Return to TEA Homepage
[…] Section 25.095(b), as amended, requires the district to notify a parent if a student has a certain number of absences "without excuse." Also, new Section 25.0951 provides that a school district shall file a complaint in justice or municipal court or refer a student to a juvenile court if the student "fails to attend school without excuse" (emphasis added) for either 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period or 3 or more days or parts of days within a four-week period. As before Senate Bill 1432, an absence currently may be excused under Section 25.087(a) for "any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school." In addition, school districts are required to excuse certain absences under Section 25.087(b).

Furthermore, absences due to a suspension should clearly be treated as excused absences for the purposes of compulsory attendance enforcement.