Return to TEA Homepage
[…] Specifically, the adult, incarcerated student will have the same right to make educational decisions as a student without a disability, and the LEA no longer is required to provide any notice required under the IDEA-B or TEC, Chapter 29, Subchapter A, to the parents of the adult, incarcerated student.

Additionally, Senate Bill 1735 requires that commissioner's rules be adopted implementing the provisions of 34 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Section 300.517(b). Specifically, 34 CFR Section 300.517(b) states:

Special rule. If, under State law, a State has a mechanism to determine that a student with a disability, who has reached the age of majority under State law that applies to all children and has not been determined incompetent under State law, does not have the ability to provide informed consent with respect to his or her educational program, the State shall establish procedures for appointing the parent, or, if the parent is not available another appropriate individual, to represent the educational interests of the student throughout the student's eligibility under Part B of the Act.

Development of these required rules will take place during the 2001-2002 school year and will become effective not later than August 1, 2002. However, pending the adoption of those rules, it is the Agency's interpretation that parental rights will transfer at the age of majority, or when the disabilities of minority are removed, as specified above unless the ARD committee of the parent's child (now the adult student) has determined that the transfer of parental rights to the adult student would prevent that adult student from receiving a free appropriate public education (FAPE) under the IDEA-B. For adult students with disabilities who are incarcerated in adult or juvenile, state or local correctional institutions, all parental rights, including notice rights, transfer to the adult student when he/she reaches the age of majority or has the disabilities of minority removed unless the adult student's ARD committee has determined that the transfer of parental rights to such adult student would