Return to TEA Homepage
[…] Network representatives from the 20 ESCs will offer regional training in September and October 2001. LEA teams are encouraged to participate in these phase one training efforts in order to establish a basic framework for implementing the changes required by law.

Senate Bill 1196 requires that commissioner's rules be adopted no later than August 1, 2002, for school districts and charter schools related to the use of restraint and time-out for students with disabilities. Section 37.0021 of the TEC now defines restraint as "the use of physical force or a mechanical device to restrict the free movement of all or a portion of a student's body" and time-out as "a behavior management technique in which, to provide a student with an opportunity to regain self-control, the student is separated from other students for a limited period in a setting that is not locked and from which the student is not physically prevented from leaving."