Texas Education Agency Skip to Main Content
   Home | District Locator | Index A-Z | Divisions | School Directory
  SEARCH   Administrators   Teachers   Funding   Testing/Account   Curriculum   Reports   News   ARRA

TEA Correspondence

A Microsoft Word Version of this letter is available for download and PRINTING.

 

October 6, 2005

TO THE ADMINISTRATOR ADDRESSED:

Re: Career and Technology Education (CTE) Funding Changes

The purpose of this letter is to communicate a policy change that affects the funding of certain career and technology education courses.

Rider 64 to the General Appropriation Act (House Bill 1) directs the commissioner of education to identify career and technology courses “least in need of the additional funding provided by the allotment,” and further directs that no funds appropriated for career and technology education shall be used to provide weighted funding for those courses identified below. Courses to be excluded from career and technology weighted funding for the 2006-07 biennium include:

Program Area Course Name PEIMS#
Business Business Law 12022400
  Business Communications 12011100
  Banking and Financial Systems 12022200
     
Family and Consumer Sciences Career Studies 12201310
  Family and Career Management 12201410
  Family Health Needs 12202310
     
Marketing Principles of Marketing 12411921
  Entrepreneurship 12411920
  Retailing 12411922
     
Trade and Industrial Crime in America 12568704
  Courts and Criminal Procedures 12568703
  Introduction to Criminal Justice 12568708


While these courses will no longer be funded with the career and technology weight, they are still considered valid career and technology courses and must be reported through PEIMS as applicable. For PEIMS reporting purposes these courses may be reflected on the 090, 170 and 415 records. Student attendance for these courses will not be reported on the 410 record. Since these specific courses are not eligible for funding as career and technology, they would not be reported as contact time through the 410 record.


Questions concerning the policy may be directed to Robert N. Jocius, Senior Director, State Funding at (512) 475-3925.
Sincerely,


Ernie Zamora, Ph.D.
Associate Commissioner Support Services and School Finance

 



TEA Homepage

Back to TEA Correspondence Homepage

 
Texas Education Agency
1701 N. Congress Avenue
Austin, Texas, 78701
(512) 463-9734
Map | Site Policies | TEA Jobs
Complaints
Fraud Hotline
Compact with Texans
Open Records Requests
Frequently Asked Questions
Encrypted Email Instructions
ESCs
State of Texas
Texas Legislature
Homeland Security
TRAIL
Military Families
Where Our Money Goes
Equal Educational Opportunity
Governor's Committee on People with Disabilities
Copyright Texas Education Agency (TEA) 2007-2012