Texas Education Agency Skip to Main Content
   Home | District Locator | Index A-Z | Divisions | School Directory
  SEARCH   Administrators   Teachers   Funding   Testing/Account   Curriculum   Reports   News   ARRA

TEA Correspondence

A Microsoft Word Version of this letter is available for download and PRINTING.

November 18, 2005

TO THE ADMINISTRATOR ADDRESSED:

SUBJECT: REVIEW OF TEACHING AIDE EXPERIENCE

This letter is in response to requests for clarification regarding creditable years of service for educational aide experience as prescribed in Subchapter CC of the Commissioner ’s Rules on Creditable Years of Service, Section 153.1021, Subsection (m).

Beginning with the 2004-05 contractual year (July 1 – June 30), a certified teacher aide, pursuant to Chapter 21, Subchapter (A), Section 21.003, Subsection (a) of the Texas Education Code, who received certification as a teacher or was placed on a permit during or after the 2004-05 contractual year, may receive credit for up to two years of teaching aide experience, in a direct instructional setting to students, for salary increment purposes. In order to qualify, the teacher aide must have: 1) held a teaching aide certificate at the time the service was rendered; 2) been employed by an entity recognized for creditable years of service; 3) met the minimum requirements for days of service as specified in Subsection (f). Any type of a valid teaching permit will be considered as a valid teaching certificate. Up to two years of eligible prior-year service in this area can be claimed for placement on the 2004-2005 minimum salary schedule.

This rule change was initiated in 2004-2005 to provide teacher aides with an incentive to seek certification as classroom teachers. The goal of this rule is to close the gap in the teacher shortage area and to encourage teacher aides to become certified teachers by allowing some credit for experience as a teacher aide. Teacher aides who received their teaching certification or placed under a permit prior to the 2004-2005 contractual year will not qualify for the additional years of service on the minimum salary schedule under this rule. Compliance with this rule is mandatory and school districts must accept eligible prior years of teaching aide experience for salary increment purposes.

I can be reached at (512) 463-9238 if you need further assistance concerning this matter.

Sincerely,

Joseph W. Mezher, Program Director
State Funding Division

TEA Homepage

Back to TEA Correspondence Homepage

 
Texas Education Agency
1701 N. Congress Avenue
Austin, Texas, 78701
(512) 463-9734
Map | Site Policies | TEA Jobs
Complaints
Fraud Hotline
Compact with Texans
Open Records Requests
Frequently Asked Questions
Encrypted Email Instructions
ESCs
State of Texas
Texas Legislature
Homeland Security
TRAIL
Military Families
Where Our Money Goes
Equal Educational Opportunity
Governor's Committee on People with Disabilities
Copyright Texas Education Agency (TEA) 2007-2012